DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the
time of the determination.” Title 10 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that such a member whose disability
is rated at only 10 or 20 percent under the VASRD shall be discharged with severance pay. Title
10 U.S.C. § 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for
physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.”
Provisions of the PDES Manual (COMDTINST M1850.2C)6
The PDES Manual governs the separation of members due to physical disability. Chapter
3 provides that an IMB of two medical officers shall conduct a thorough medical examination,