DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] provided with additional testing and evaluation to determine the full nature of my
medical condition. The counsel provided me was not appropriately and timely
provided, and did not possess the knowledge, skills, or training to assist in a
medical setting or Physical Evaluation Board. My medical condition at the time
of the MEB and PEB was not at sufficient capacity to properly represent myself,
in that I suffered from memory loss, confusion and inability to concentrate, as
SUMMARY OF APPLICABLE LAW
Disability Statutes
Title 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the
duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while
entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result
of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under
the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the