DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] and Exhibit 1, provides the member be rated for each disability and disabling condition. In regard to the applicant's contention that the Formal Physical Evaluation Board (FPEB) did not consider additional medical addendum and tests scheduled prior to the 24 July 1996 Board, it appears that even though the electrocochleography (ECOG) was not considered by the FPEB, they did consider the applicant's symptoms of chronic disequilibrium and found it not unfitting and, therefore, not ratable or...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the